Gravkapell - Skedsmo kirke, Skedsmo - Norway
In the cemetery by the medieval church in Skedsmo there is a Cemetery Chapel from 1917.
Location: Viken, Norway

In the cemetery by the medieval church in Skedsmo, there is a Cemetery Chapel from 1917. It was designed by the architect Helge Brat.
The chapel is cruciform and with a small tower above the cross.
The building is built in concrete and then painted white, both outside and inside. The ceiling in the chapel is arched.
The seats in the chapel consist of blue-painted, three-person benches.
Of furniture, there are 2 7-armed brass candlesticks, 2 7-armed cast iron chandeliers and an 18-armed brass chandelier.

The cemetery by Skedsmo church is surrounded by a stone fence. On the east side of the cemetery is the cemetery chapel.
The cemetery is a typical Norwegian cemetery. The graves are scattered throughout the area which appears as a lawn. The graves are marked with a memorial stone and a few with a cross. At some graves, flowers have been planted. When you look at the tombstones, you can see that some of them are family graves.

The current church is built on the same site where a wooden church stood. It was built at a time before 1022 when the area was officially Christianized by King Olav Haraldsson, the later Olav the Holy. In 1180 it was replaced by a church built of stone. It is the same church that stands there today, but with later alterations and additions. The church is the oldest building in the municipality.

Date of Chapel Construction: 1917

Active Chapel?: yes