Bicha de Balazote - Bicha of Balazote
30S E 599225 N 4316827
La Bicha de Balazote o Esfinge de Balazote es una escultura ibera encontrada en el término municipal de Balazote ---- The Bicha of Balazote is an Iberian sculpture that was found in the borough of Balazote in Albacete province.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

La Bicha de Balazote o Esfinge de Balazote es una escultura ibera encontrada en el término municipal de Balazote, en la provincia de Albacete. Quien primero la estudió fue un grupo de arqueólogos franceses, los cuales la identificaron como una especie de cierva; de ahí que biche fuera su primera denominación, castellanizándose posteriormente a bicha. Ha sido datada en el siglo VI a. C. Se encuentra depositada en el Museo Arqueológico Nacional de España (situado en Madrid) desde 1910. Hay una réplica tallada en bronce en exposición en la Plaza del Altozano de Albacete.

The Bicha of Balazote is an Iberian sculpture that was found in the borough of Balazote in Albacete province (Castile-La Mancha), Spain. Carlos Fuentes has called it the "Beast of Balazote."

The Bicha was found at the site of Majuelos not far from the city center. Recent excavations in the Balazote plain revealed a tomb and burial mound where this piece may have originated. Nearby, important mosaics from a Roman villa were also discovered.

Carved of two limestone blocks in the second half of the 6th century BCE, the statue is 93 cm long and 73 cm high. It is a chimeric synthesis of man and a bull. The body is in repose and shows good knowledge of the traits of that animal, with the forelegs bent under the chest and hind legs tucked under the belly. The tail is curved on the left thigh and ends in a tuft of hair. The head is that of a horned, bearded man with bull's ears. Details of the sculpture are similar to archaic Greek hieratic sculpture in that the hair and beard are rendered by straight grooves.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: siglo VI a. C. / 6th century BCE