Longhorn Cavern Administration Building - Burnet, TX
14R E 562201 N 3394842
This medallion and plate is mounted to a post standing in front of the right side of the building now known as the CCC Exhibit Hall.

Sign above entrance:

Constructed in the 1930's by the Civilian Conservation Corps as the original park administration building.

Historical Marker:

Longhorn Cavern opened as a state park in 1932. From 1934 to 1942, Company 854 of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) worked here to explore and develop the cavern. Using hand labor and native materials, the CCC workers built this structure in a style now known as National Park Service (NPS) Rustic. Completed by 1936, the one-story stone pavilion served as administrative offices for the park until 1967. An outside stairway leads to an observation terrace.