St Francis of Assisi (Sv František z Assisi) - Prague, Czechia
33U E 455506 N 5548609
White sandstone statue of St Francis of Assisi with the Wolf of Gubio from 2016 in a park in front of a monastery of "Školských sester (School sisters)" in Prague's quarter Stresovicky.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The statue of St. Francis of Assisi and the Wolf of Gubbio is located in the park in front of the monastery of Školských sester (School sisters)" in Prague's district Strešovicky near Patockova Street.

The statue was created by sculptor Vladimír Matoušek. It was installed in 2016, then blessed on October 4 of the same year at the feast of St. Francis of Assisi. A statue is made of white sandstone stands on a concrete slab with a square floor plan.

The statue reminds a legend from the early 13th century, according to which St. Francis liberated the city of Gubbio from a dangerous wolf. In the medieval Umbrian town of Gubbio, people were afraid to go out of their homes because a large wolf devoured animals and humans. The locals could not catch the wolf, nor did prayers to God help them.

At that time, two monks passed through the region, one of them was Francis. After arriving in Gubbio, the monks learned about the bloodthirsty wolf and the dangers they face when wandering the region. The monks wanted to help the people, so they went to the supposed place of the wolf's lair. A wolf's howl led them to him.

When meeting the wolf, František kept his balance. He approached him slowly. The wolf, confused by the monk's calm, did not attack him. Francis made a cross in front of his hand and said, 'Brother wolf, you do not obey your master when you kill those he created without his permission. In the name of Christ, I command you never to hurt me or anyone else! ”Then the wolf hung his head humbly and set out with the monks for the city. František assured everyone that from now on the wolf would no longer hurt anyone, he would just need to get him food. The people of Gubbio were relieved to live without fear. After two years of peaceful living together, the wolf died of old age. People felt sorry for the wolf.

Translated from (visit link)

Biography

St. Francis of Assisi (or also St. Francis Seraphicus; Italian: San Francesco d'Assisi; born Giovanni di Pietro di Bernardone, but nicknamed Francesco ("the Frenchman") by his father; 1181/1182 – October 3, 1226)was an Italian Catholic friar and preacher. He founded the men's Order of Friars Minor, the women’s Order of St. Clare, and the Third Order of Saint Francis for men and women not able to live the lives of itinerant preachers, followed by the early members of the Order of Friars Minor, or the monastic lives of the Poor Clares. Francis is one of the most venerated religious figures in history. [wiki]
Associated Religion(s): Catholic Church, Anglican Communion, Lutheran Church

Statue Location: in a park of one of Prague's districts - Stresovice/Stresovicky