Mitchell Car Museum - Boonville, MO
The Mitchell Car was a early luxury series.

County of museum: Cooper County
Location of museum: Spring St., E of 2nd St., Boonville

"Welcome to Lewis Miller’s Mitchell Collection! For the most informative viewing experience, please click the menu items on the top of the page to learn more about specific historical periods and the different Mitchell vehicles.

"This is the official website for Lewis Miller’s Mitchell Collection, one of the finest and most extensive collection of anything and everything related to the Mitchell wagons, bicycles, motorcycles and automobiles of the 19th and early 20th centuries.

"Lewis Miller is a direct descendent of the Mitchell and Lewis families and has one of the largest collections of the various products sold by the their respective companies, including The Mitchell Wagon Company, Wisconsin Wheel Works, and the Mitchell-Lewis Motor Company. This private collection is constantly in the process of growing and being renovated and is now open to the public! Stay tuned for updates about the Mitchell Collection’s permanent home, on-going projects and the development of the museum!" ~ Lewis Millers's Collection

Theme:
"This new museum is the largest and most impressive and extensive collection of Antique Mitchell Motorcars and Wagons in the World. You will be instantly transported back through time to a more romantic time period, between the memorabilia and antiques that adorn the museum and tell of the cars incredible history. With wagons from the late 19th century, cars that range from 1904 to the 1920’s and the only Mitchell bicycle know in existence, these rare beauties are true one of a kind experience. Tours can be made by appointment arranged through the visitors center, and can usually be seen the day of if staffing allows." ~ Visit Boonville

Street Address:
210 East Spring St.,