(former) Peculiar Methodist Church - Peculiar, Missouri
This one-story, cut stone building is located at 277 W. 1st Street in Peculiar, Missouri.

My Commentary:
The building is well-maintained. The date "1908" is carved in stone in the west facade. Entry into the building is via the tower in the northwest corner. The old stained glass windows have also been kept.

Cornerstone Chapel was originally the Methodist Church in Peculiar. In 1905, it was decided that a new building was needed. The present structure, built from fence stone from the Wills and Hainlain farms, was dedicated in May of 1908. The Church has had some renovations, but still has the old stained glass windows and the bell in the north tower (dating from the 1800's).

Brierly Hall was built in two parts. The first part was built in the 1950's and was called Thompson Hall. The second half was built in the 1970's. After also being know as Friendship Hall, it was renamed Brierly Hall after local artist Clara Brierly.

- Cornerstone Chapel & Brierly Hall Website

Active church?: No