Gygr-Gas Service - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
15S E 522320 N 4313886
This structure/home is #15 on the NRHP listing for this district. The gas service name is because it was their offices at one time.

County of structure: Cooper County
Location of building: Vine St., 2nd Bldg. W of 6th St., S side, Boonville
Built: 1847
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular with Missouri German affinities
Original Occupant: First Baptist Church
Current Occupant: called Turner Hall, and has a leather worker business
District Map

"15. Gygr-Gas Service, 518 Vine Street, 1847. This large one and one-half story brick structure has been altered and has several additions. It has some Missouri German affinities and is historically significant as well." NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1847
Style/Design: Vernacular with Missouri German affinities
The original l½ story block was brick with a gable roof to the street, 14' to the eaves, and central wood steeple 30' above the roof. An original stone stoop with steps E & W still exists on the N facade. To this structure was added a large brick 1 story section section to the rear (1892-1900). By 1910 the brick 1 story side w1ngs were added and a 1 story brick section to the rear (S), which was used as a stage. The building as it stands today reflects these alterations, as well as more recent changes. The primary facade has a frame pent roofed addition over the original stoop and a concrete block foundation to the E. This addition has six l-over-l windows and is sheathed in asbestos siding. The entrance is on the NW corner. Behind this is the original brick gable end with semi-circular window and raking cornice. The original brick pent roofed wings also are evident and 1st story soldier course, segmentally arched window headers appear. The E & W facades reflect the semi-circular windows with soldier course headers, however there has been some alteration. The additions to the S include 2 rectangular brick structures with a corbelled brick denticulated parapet (E, W & N); and segmentally arched windows, both additions, appear to the E. The W facade's fenestration has been altered. The S facade has 2 stories of windows and a 1st story entrance. Over this, the attic window of the original gable section is still extant. The structure's brickwork has recently been cleaned.

"The building was originally built as the church building for the First Baptist Church of Jesus Christ in Boonville. In appearance it was a l½ story Greek Revival structure containing two front facade entrances on a porch having 6 steps. A frame steeple graced the roof. The Baptists retained ownership of the building until the dedication of the second church, 625 Main St., in 1889. Prior to 1895 the building was used as the Four Square Gospel Church building, but it is unknown whether they actually owned the building. Between 1895 and 1936 the building was owned by the Turn and Gesang Verein Society and was known as Turner Hall. The Turners were originally an association of Germans interested in athletics, play reading and society; although in later years persons of non-German lineage were admitted. During the ownership by the Turners the building was enlarged at least twice for the addition of a stage and bar room. Before the purchase of the building the Turners leased the Thespian Hall (1867-95). In 1936 the building was purchased by the present owner for use as the Geiger Furniture Store. When the business moved to Main Street the building became the offices of the "Gygr-Gas Company". In the mid-1950's the building was damaged by the explosion of the Viertel Garage, located to its west. The loading bays on the west side, the front addition, and interior changes were completed by Lloyd Geiger at this time.
  Significant both architecturally and historically on a local level, this structure is important as an early church and cultural hall.

"The structure sits at the sidewalk facing N onto Vine Street. There are no outbuildings. An alley is to the W and a grave drive to the S. Across the alley is a gravel parking area used by this business." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 3137-3140

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

518 Vine Street,