Cine Fantasio - Navia, Asturias, España
29T E 683824 N 4823068
The Cine Fantasio was a historical milestone for the Villa de Navia, as well as being a notable example of modern architecture in Asturias
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"The project designed by INSPYRA to convert the old Cine Fantasio de Navia into the new municipal auditorium has been based from the beginning on maintaining the “Cine Fantasio” with deep respect for the old building. The original facades of the architect Ignacio Álvarez Castelao, author of "Cine Fantasio", have been taken as a pattern, and a new solution has been reinterpreted with the same formal parameters, in such a way that it maintains the original idea that persists in the retina of the citizens.

The Fantasio cinema was a historical milestone in the town of Navia, while it is a remarkable example of modern architecture in Asturias, being currently subject to the regime of the assets included in the Inventory of the Cultural Heritage of Asturias with a level comprehensive protection .

With regard to the interior distribution, as the building structure has already been executed, the modifications to it have been based on specific actions in order to comply with the applicable regulations, in addition to incorporating the necessary insulation to guarantee the maximum immission values ??on the different areas (dwellings and outdoor environment).

The fundamental part of the Cine Fantasio is its theater, with a final capacity of 404 seats (257 in the stalls and 147 in the amphitheater), and in this sense new acoustic conditions are projected specially conceived so that it can serve for the three complementary uses of CINEMA, THEATER and AUDITORIUM. The project takes into account the complementary uses to be developed in the room, which require different reverberation times, as well as adequate intelligibility and loudness values ??for speech and clarity for music. For the living room, with a volume approx. of 1500 m3, values ??between 0.35 and 0.65 are allowed at 500 Hz, which is close to the optimum Reverberation Time. As cinematographic use predominates, an intermediate solution is chosen between 0.35 sec as ideal in a movie theater and 0.7 multipurpose room; For this reason, our objective has been to achieve 0.55 seconds at 500 Hz, below this level a better quality is achieved in cinematographic projections, but nevertheless it would cause damage in other possible uses, such as a concert with string instruments or a coral.

In the urban void that existed in front of the Casino building, the side façade has been used as a projection space as an exterior room, a space in which all kinds of activities can be projected, from acts inside the room, broadcasts of television, screenings or films, celebrate New Year's Eve events, New Year's Concert, Prince of Asturias Awards, local festivals, etc."