Karlskirche / St. Charles Church - Wien, Austria
Römisch-katholische Kirche / Roman catholic church
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Die römisch-katholische Karlskirche ist eine der bekanntesten und schönsten Kirchen in Wien.

Die Firma OrangePuzzle bietet mehrere Motive dieser Kirche und dieses spezifische Motiv mit 200, 1000 oder 2000 Teilen an.

"Die Wiener Karlskirche ist eine römisch-katholische Kirche im 4. Wiener Gemeindebezirk Wieden. Die Rektoratskirche hl. Karl Borromäus gehört zum Stadtdekanat 4/5 im Vikariat Wien Stadt der Erzdiözese Wien. Die in der ersten Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts erbaute Kirche steht unter Denkmalschutz. Sie liegt an der Südseite des zentrumsnahen Karlsplatzes und ist einer der bedeutendsten barocken Kirchenbauten nördlich der Alpen und eines der Wahrzeichen Wiens."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiener_Karlskirche

< EN >

The Roman Catholic St. Charles Church is one of the most famous and beautiful churches in Vienna.

The company OrangePuzzle offers several motifs of this church and this specific motif with 200, 1000 or 2000 pieces.

"Karlskirche (St. Charles's Church) is a baroque church located on the south side of Karlsplatz in Vienna, Austria. Widely considered the most outstanding baroque church in Vienna, as well as one of the city's greatest buildings, Karlskirche is dedicated to Saint Charles Borromeo, one of the great counter-reformers of the sixteenth century.

Located on the edge of the Innere Stadt, approximately 200 meters outside the Ringstraße, Karlskirche contains a dome in the form of an elongated ellipsoid.

Since Karlsplatz was restored as an ensemble in the late 1980s, Karlskirche has garnered fame due to its dome and its two flanking columns of bas-reliefs, as well as its role as an architectural counterweight to the buildings of the Musikverein and of the Vienna University of Technology. The church is cared for by a religious order, the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star, and has long been the parish church as well as the seat of the Catholic student ministry of the Vienna University of Technology.

Next to the Church was the Spitaler Gottesacker. Antonio Vivaldi was buried there."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karlskirche