Rock Run United Methodist Church - Havre de Grace MD
18S E 399613 N 4383127
Rock Run United Methodist Church is included in the Lower Deer Creek Valley Historic District. In 1843 the current church was constructed. The stained glass windows were added to the church in 1908. The Educational building was added in 1961.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website:

“About us
Rock Run United Methodist Church was founded in 1785 at the home of Rachel Barnes Stephenson when she offered her home as a place for Methodist meetings, which was located in what is now part of Susquehanna State Park. Mrs. Stephenson's 19 year old son, William Stephenson was converted and the meetings continued to be held at her home from 1785 to 1811. In 1795, William was ordained as a Methodist preacher with some of his duties including marriages, baptisms, funerals and visiting the sick. In 1811, with 125 members, it became apparent that they needed more room and the first church was built on land given by Rev. William Stephenson and Mr. Thomas Nathaniel Smith on old Stafford Road near a spring. It was completed in 1813 and served as both the Church and school house for nearly 30 years. In 1843, with approximately 145 members the current stone church was constructed at the location of Craig's Corner Road & Stafford Road (now known as Rock Run Road), with the land being donated by Mr. Joshua Stephenson, who also designed and constructed the building. At one time there had been a balcony in the church but it was removed in 1869. The stained glass windows were added to the church in 1908. With the growth of the church, the Educational Building was added in 1961.”

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1843