Champagne Hillsides, Houses and Cellars - Coteaux d’Hautvillers - Hautvillers, France - ID=1465-001
31U E 569093 N 5436502
[EN] The Coteaux, Maisons et Caves de Champagne is a property inscribed on the World Heritage List, in France, by UNESCO, on July 4, 2015. [FR] Les Coteaux, Maisons et Caves de Champagne sont un bien inscrit sur la liste du patrimoine mondial, en France, par l'UNESCO, le 4 juillet 2015.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The property encompasses sites where the method of making sparkling wines developed on the principle of secondary fermentation in the bottle from the beginning of the 17th century until its first industrialization in the 19th century.

The registered site consists of three areas:

* a central zone concentrates the 14 attributes of the file (hillsides planted with vines, wine-growing villages, industrial districts and underground complexes) illustrating the outstanding universal value, distributed over the 3 sectors of the historic hillsides between Hautvillers and Mareuil-sur-Aÿ , the Saint-Nicaise hill in Reims and the Champagne avenue in Épernay;

* the buffer zone, or vigilance zone, guaranteeing the preservation of the landscape around the central zone;

* the area of ??engagement concerns the entire AOC Champagne area (319 wine-growing municipalities and Châlons-en-Champagne) and forms a setting but also a coherent historical, geographic and landscape unit spread over the departments of the Marne , Aube, Aisne, Haute-Marne and Seine-et-Marne.

The Hillsides, Houses and Cellars of Champagne are recognized by UNESCO as a cultural, evolving and living landscape because they represent "the combined work of man and nature" (cultural landscape), having "reached its current form. by association and in response to its natural environment ”(evolving landscape), which“ retains an active social role in contemporary society ”(living landscape).

The inscription on the world heritage list retains in particular 14 attributes distributed in the north-west of the department of Marne."