Fowler Property - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #14 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Ezeriah Kennedy
Current Occupant: Apartments
District Map

"14. Fowler Property, 524-530 Vine Street, 1860's. This vernacular two-story brick residence has a gable roof and sits close to the street. It has been altered through the years." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1860's
Style/Design: Vernacular
Probably built as 2 row houses originally, the structure has been altered into 4 apartments and the fenestration has also changed. The primary facade (N) has a boxed cornice and each section is 3 bays including an entrance. The S facade has an original 2 story pent addition however a newer pent roofline has been added. Vinyl siding covers this facade. Sliding glass doors were added. The W section has a wood deck to the S. The W facade has a 2nd story entrance with a wood deck and gable cap.
  Alterations have destroyed to a large extent the original integrity of the structure. The primary facade is still somewhat intact, yet it has had changes in the fenestration.

"The first owner of the structure is believed to be Ezeriah Kennedy, a merchant of the firm A. Kennedy and Son.
  For many years 530 Vine was the residence of Mr. & Mrs. Frank Draffen, retired farmers. The property was purchased by the present owner 1n 1967. 526 Vine was purchased in 1968 from Fletcher Korte who operated the Korte Trucking Co. and resided here. Fowler has rehabilitated both structures into 4 apartments and added one fireplace.

"The structure sits directly at the sidewalk. There are no outbuildings. A concrete and gravel drive leads from 6th Street to the S of 530 Vine. Gravel parking area for 526 is to the W, with access from Vine." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 3149-3153

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

Boonville, MO 65233