Sint Jozef - Eersel, NL
31U E 661057 N 5692017
[NL] Een zandstenen beeld van St. Jozef met kind, op bakstenen voetstuk. [EN] A sandstone statue of St. Joseph with child, on a brick pedestal.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

[NL]

Over het beeld:

Beschrijving
Zandstenen beeld van St. Jozef met kind, op bakstenen voetstuk.

Opschriften
H. JOSEPH
WIJ
DANKEN U
Gesigneerd: A Meertens

Informatiebord
St. JOSEPH
ca. 1945
Albert Meertens

Kunstenaar
J.A. Albertus (Albert) Meertens (Wageningen 1904 - Nijmegen 1971), beeldhouwer en schilder.

Opmerkingen
Het beeld stond oorspronkelijk bij het klooster, waar thans het gemeentehuis staat. Het is geplaatst als dank voor het verblijf van Joodse kinderen, evacué's en vluchtelingen te Eersel tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog.

Bron: Mens & Dier in Steen & Brons (visit link)

Over St. Jozef (Jozef van Nazareth):

Jozef was volgens het Nieuwe Testament de pleegvader, of "voedstervader", van Jezus Christus. Hij was timmerman van beroep.

Afstamming
In de evangeliën Matteüs en Lucas staan onderling afwijkende stambomen van Jezus. Volgens Matteüs was Jozef een zoon van Jakob, volgens Lucas was hij een zoon van Eli.

Deze stambomen zijn historisch gezien problematisch. De stambomen in Matteüs en Lucas waren bedoeld om aan te tonen dat David, via Jozef, een verre voorvader van Jezus was. In de laatste twee eeuwen voorafgaande aan het ontstaan van het christendom ontstond namelijk de overtuiging dat de beloofde Messias een afstammeling van koning David zou zijn. De afstamming van Jezus als nakomeling van David komt al voor in de vroegste christelijke geschriften. Volgens sommigen kan het verschil tussen de stambomen in Matteüs en Lucas verklaard worden door een leviraatshuwelijk. Ook Maria, de moeder van Jezus, zou volgens een traditie een nakomeling van David zijn.

Vader van Jezus
Volgens Matteüs en Lucas was Jozef verloofd met Maria, die zwanger werd zonder gemeenschap met haar verloofde te hebben gehad. Jozef "wilde haar niet in opspraak brengen en dacht erover haar in het geheim te verstoten". In een droom verscheen echter de engel van de heer die Jozef vertelde dat Maria zwanger was door de Heilige Geest. Jozef kon gerust met Maria trouwen, hetgeen hij deed.

Volgens Lucas woonde Jozef in Nazareth en reisde hij in verband met een volkstelling met Maria naar Bethlehem "om zich te laten inschrijven". Toen zij in Bethlehem waren aangekomen, begon de bevalling en werd Jezus daar geboren.

Laatste vermelding
De laatste keer dat Jozef wordt genoemd in de Bijbel is toen Jezus 12 jaar oud was.[ Tijdens Jezus' verdere optreden wordt Jozef niet genoemd, behalve om Jezus aan te duiden als Jozefs zoon.

Maria was aanwezig toen Jezus werd gekruisigd. Toen Jezus haar zag staan naast "de leerling van wie hij veel hield", verklaarde hij hen moeder en zoon. Vanaf dat moment nam deze leerling Maria in huis. Mede om deze passage wordt verondersteld dat Jozef toen al overleden was. De kerkvader Hiëronymus stelde dat Jozef al voor de doop van Jezus was gestorven, apocriefe geschriften houden het op voor de kruisiging van Jezus, in het bijzijn van Jezus.

Bron (fragmenten): Wikipedia (visit link)

[EN]

About the statue:

Description
Sandstone statue of St. Joseph with child, on a brick pedestal.

Inscriptions
H. JOSEPH
WE
THANK YOU
Signed: a meertens

Information board
St. JOSEPH
ca. 1945
Albert Meertens

Artist
YES. Albertus (Albert) Meertens (Wageningen 1904 - Nijmegen 1971), sculptor and painter.

Comments
The statue originally stood at the monastery, which now houses the town hall. It was placed as a thank you for the stay of Jewish children, evacuees and refugees in Eersel during the Second World War.

Source: Mens & Dier in Steen & Brons (visit link)

About St. Joseph (Joseph of Nazareth):

Joseph, according to the New Testament, was the foster father, or "nurse father," of Jesus Christ. He was a carpenter by trade.

pedigree
The Gospels of Matthew and Luke contain different genealogies of Jesus. According to Matthew Joseph was a son of Jacob, according to Luke he was a son of Eli.

These family trees are historically problematic. The genealogies in Matthew and Luke were intended to show that David, through Joseph, was a distant ancestor of Jesus. In the last two centuries prior to the emergence of Christianity, the belief arose that the promised Messiah would be a descendant of King David. The descent of Jesus as a descendant of David can be found in the earliest Christian writings. According to some, the difference between the family trees in Matthew and Luke can be explained by a levirate marriage. According to tradition, Mary, the mother of Jesus, is also a descendant of David.

Father of Jesus
According to Matthew and Luke, Joseph was betrothed to Mary, who conceived without having intercourse with her betrothed. Joseph "didn't want to discredit her and thought of disowning her in secret". However, in a dream the angel of the lord appeared and told Joseph that Mary was pregnant by the Holy Spirit. Joseph could safely marry Mary, which he did.

According to Luke, Joseph lived in Nazareth and, in connection with a census, traveled with Mary to Bethlehem "to be registered". When they arrived in Bethlehem, the labor began and Jesus was born there.

Last entry
The last time Joseph is mentioned in the Bible is when Jesus was 12 years old.[ During Jesus' further appearances, Joseph is not mentioned, except to refer to Jesus as Joseph's son.

Mary was present when Jesus was crucified. When Jesus saw her standing next to "the disciple he loved very much", he declared them mother and son. From that moment on, this disciple took Mary into his home. Partly because of this passage, it is assumed that Joseph was already dead by then. The church father Jerome stated that Joseph had already died before the baptism of Jesus, apocryphal writings hold it for the crucifixion of Jesus, in the presence of Jesus.

Source (fragments): Wikipedia (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christendom / Christianity

Statue Location: Op een klein grasveld, parkeergelegenheid dichtbij. / On a small lawn, parking close by.

Entrance Fee: Free

Artist: J.A. Albertus (Albert) Meertens