German Methodist Church (Historic) - Boonville, MO
15S E 522390 N 4313893
This structure/home is #24 on the NRHP listing for this district. The church changed the front, then it was changed again to apartments. Church is still in back.

County of structure: Cooper County
Location of building: Vine St. & 6th St., SE corner, Boonville
Built: 182, 1956
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival; front remodeled to modern
Original Occupant: German Methodist Church
Current Occupant: Apartments in front half; Four Square Bible Church in back half
District Map

"24. Foursquare Gospel Church, 600 6th Street, 1852, 1956. Originally this structure had a fine Gothic facade, however, in 1956 a large frame section was added. The structure was retained in the district due to its strong historical merit." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1852, 1956
Style/Design: Gothic - Vernacular
The original structure was built with Gothic motifs, however the new W facade gives a vernacular feeling to it. The original structure had a wooden tower 15' above the 18' eaves. By 1892 it had an addition to the rear which has been removed. The alteration lines are still evident on this facade, however the original rear wall still retains a large circular window at the attic level. It is set off by a rowlock course. Several basement windows have been bricked in. There 2 rear chimneys. On the N facade there is a walk out basement entrance and several windows; all have segmentally arched double rowlock headers. Windows are 6-over-6. On the 1st story there are 4 gothic windows with raised brick hoodmolds. Tracery accents the stained glass windows. The 2nd story also has 4 windows, but with segmentally arched, double rowlock headers. The parapet is stepped and has tile copings; buttresses are at the corners. The S. facade echoes the N. Several basement windows are bricked in. The W primary facade is on a concrete foundation which has a buff brick veneer. The frame 1 & 2nd stories are covered with asbestos shingles, and angles out at the top.

"The structure was built by the German Methodist Church in 1852 as their church building at a cost of $1,200. The church remained in existence until c. 1915 when it was purchased by Prof. C.H. Dunkle and renovated to become Dunkle Business School. It received local notoriety as the place where many of Cooper County's businessmen received their education. In 1945 it was purchased by the Foursquare Gospel Church. Organized in 1934 the congregation of 56 charter members met for 3 months in a tent on the NE corner of Main and Locust Sts.
  Between 1934 and 1939 they leased 518 Vine St. and between 1939 and 1945 they worshiped in a house located in the 900 block of 7th St. In 1956 the Church removed the frame addition to the rear of the church which had been used as an apartment house and built the front addition which is composed of the pastor's office, nursery, Sunday School and restrooms.

"The structure sites and the SE corner of 6th and Vine Sts, facing W onto 6th street. An alley and gravel parking area is to the rear (E). Thee are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 740-743

"This church was erected on the southwest corner of Six and Vine Streets. It ceased exist sometime after 1919. The building was taken over by Dunke's Business College and the central tower and spire of the building was removed. A second story was also added to the building. The building is currently used by the Foursquare Gospel Church and a new front addition was added." ~ MoGenWeb [link below]

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1852