Heyssel Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #25 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: Joseph Stephens
Current Occupant: Unknown
District Map

"25. Heyssel Residence, 606 6th Street, 1860 1 s. A fine example of Missouri German architecture, the L-shaped, one-story structure is brick and has several additions to the rear." ~n NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1860's
Style/Design: Missouri German
A dentil bricK work cornice on the W facade is obscured by a later 1 story porch which has wide eaves and molded concrete clock foundation, piers, columns and balustrade. The central entrance has a 5 light transom, pilasters and sidelights. Windows are generally 6-over-6 with wood sills and soldier course lintels. There is a gable ell on the N bay of the E facade and a pent addition, which may be original on the S bay. This pent area has another pent addition and a flat roofed addition extending to the E, built c. 1890. These additions have a brick dentil course at the cornice, segmentally arched rowlock headers 1st story and segmentally arched soldier course headers on the basement level. Windows are 6-over-6.

"The property was owned from 1861-66 by Joseph Stephens who resided at the joining property at 612 6th Street. An owner prior to the present was the Sherby family. The present owner hopes to sell the house that is currently vacant.
  This residence is part of 3 homes which all reflect the strong brick construction tradition and the 1860's streetscape. This one is a fine example of the Missouri German style and is significant architecturally on the local level.

"The yard slopes down to the E alley allowing for a walkout basement area to the rear. The structure sits at the front of the lot facing W onto 6th Street. To the NE is an outbuilding, a pent roofed, vertical board shed. There is an ornate iron fence across the front (W) property line." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 744-747

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

606 6th Street,