Davis-Tuttle Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #13 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Mr. Ames
Current Occupant: Vance Davis
District Map

"13. Davis-Tuttle Residence, 611 6th Street, 1885-1892. This one-story brick Queen Anne cottage is accented by chamfered bays and a circular bay with a bell shaped roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1885-1892
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
The irregular plan typical of the Queen Anne style. On the primary (E) facade is a projecting ell on the N which is chamfered and has sawtooth shingles and stickwork detail in the gable end, brackets at the eaves and cornice brackets with pendents. The entrance is in the center section in a rectangular projecting bay. It has double doors and a segmental transom. On the S bay is a circular bay with a bell shaped roof and which repeats the brackets of the NE. An L shaped porch extends from the chamfered bay to the circular bay. There is a pediment over the entrance. Molded concrete block forms the foundation, piers, balustrade, and newels with ball finials at the base of the steps. Porch columns are chamfered wood posts. On this primary facade openings have straight side arched hoodmolds of smooth brick texture. Openings on the other facades have soldier or double rowlock segmentally arched headers. Windows are 1-over-1, some are shuttered and some appear to have the original sliding louvered interior shutters. There are pent and hip dormers on the S & N facades. A projecting rectangular bay is on N. There are several brick additions to the rear, the 1st one added c. 1910. These give an elongated form to the structure.

"Oral history relates that house may have been built for or by a Mr. Ames, a merchant who operated a store on NE corner of Main and Spring during the 1890's. The original frame porch was remodeled to the present cement porch between 1905-10 under the ownership of "Miss Lizzie and Anna Viertel". In 1936, the house was sold to George Viertel and his daughter Vance, who converted the house into 3 apartments. Upon the death of Mr. Viertel, Vance bought her father's interest from the estate. Mrs. Vance Viertel Davis remains the owner. Present renters are Mary Young and Juanita Tuttle.

"The structure sits on an embankment with a concrete wall and faces E onto 6th St. A gabled, board and batten outbuilding is immediately to the west of the structure. On the alley to the W is a brick 1½ story hip roofed structure, "cowstable" built c. 1892. Its W facade has two stall type openings with segmentally arched headers and an attic opening. To the S are wood folding garage doors and a gable roofed open carport." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 748-751

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

611 6th Street,