Arc de Triomphe - Paris, France
31U E 448307 N 5413649
the Arc de Triomphe is in the middle of the Place de l'Etoile. l' arc de Triomphe est au milieu de la place de l'Etoile.
Location: Île-de-France, France

En I advise you to come on site when the neighborhood is pedestrian. This was not the case during my previous visit. You must then take the underground passage to access the monument. During my last visit, the area was pedestrianized. you also needed the sanitary pass, but it's much more pleasant to walk around.
The arc was transformed, it was in October.
nice ballad to all.

source Arc Triomphe:

The Napoleonic project
Once the Place de l'Etoile had been designated as the site of the Arc de Triomphe, the architects Jean-François Thérèse Chalgrin and Jean-Arnaud Raymond drew up a series of plans. They opt in particular for an arch with a simple opening, insofar as it would also appear as a city gate. This architectural bias directly refers to ancient arches such as the Arch of Titus in Rome (85 AD). Among the many sources of inspiration of the two architects, we also retain the Arc of Saint-Denis built by Blondel or the Arc of Constantine in Rome (315 AD) for the attic and the Corinthian order.

An ephemeral arch
On April 2, 1810, Napoleon I married Marie-Louise of Austria. The imperial couple left the Palais de Saint-Cloud, where the civil marriage had taken place the day before, to join the Louvre Palace and celebrate their religious marriage. The route provides for entry into Paris via Place de l'Etoile. At that time, the work of the Arc de triomphe was not finished. The base of the four pillars barely came out of the ground. We then decide to run a full-scale model. Chalgrin ordered from Louis Laffitte an arch of frames and painted canvases, and five hundred workers were hired to meet deadlines. The carpenters then began a strike to denounce the working conditions and the too low wages. While the Prefect of police arrested six of them, the others saw their salaries drop from 4 francs per day to 24 francs per day of work performed.

Fr Je vous conseille de venir sur place lorsque le quartier est pieton. Ce n'etait pas le cas lors de mon précedent passage. Il faut alors emprunter le souterrain pour acceder au monument. Lors de mon dernier passage, le quartier était piéton. il fallait ausi le pass sanitaire, mais c'est beaucoup plus agréable pour se promener.
L'arc etait transformé, c'etait en Octobre.
belle ballade a tous.

source Arc Triomphe :

Le projet napoléonien
Une fois avoir désigné la Place de l’étoile comme lieu d’élévation de l’Arc de triomphe, les architectes Jean-François Thérèse Chalgrin et Jean-Arnaud Raymond ont établi une série de plans. Ils optent notamment pour un arc à ouverture simple, dans la mesure où celui-ci se présenterait aussi comme une porte de la ville. Ce parti pris architectural fait directement références aux arcs antiques tel que l'Arc de Titus à Rome (85 apr. J-C). Parmi les nombreuses sources d'inspirations des deux architectes, on retient aussi l'Arc de Saint-Denis construit par Blondel ou encore l'Arc de Constantin à Rome (315 apr. J-C.) pour l'attique et l'ordre corinthien.

Un arc éphémère
Le 2 avril 1810, Napoléon 1er épouse Marie-Louise d'Autriche. Le couple impérial quitte le Palais de Saint-Cloud, où le mariage civil avait eu lieu la veille, pour rejoindre le Palais du Louvre et célébrer leur mariage religieux. L'itinéraire prévoit d'entrée dans Paris par la Place de l’Étoile. A cette époque, le chantier de l'Arc de triomphe n'est pas terminé. La base des quatre piliers est à peine sortie du sol. On décide alors d’exécuter une maquette grandeur nature. Chalgrin commande à Louis Laffitte un arc de charpentes et de toiles peintes, et cinq-cent ouvriers sont embauchés pour respecter les délais. Les charpentiers entament alors une grève pour dénoncer les conditions de travail et les salaires trop bas. Alors que le Préfet de police fait arrêter six d'entre-eux, les autres voient leurs salaires passer de 4 francs par jours à 24 francs par journée de travail effectuée.

Location City and Country: Place de l'etoile PAris

Name of Location or Landmark: Ravensburger - Puzzle 3D - Building - Arc de Triomphe illuminé - 12522

Puzzle or 3d model Manufacturer: Ravensburger

Puzzle Type: Foam-Backed 3 dimensional