Maryland State House - 1676 - St Mary's, MD
The first state house of the British Colony of Maryland in 1676.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "This ancient corner of St. Mary's City includes lands held by St. Mary's Parish (Trinity Episcopal Church), and the Historic St. Mary's City Commission. They have a long intertwined history.

After Maryland's capital was moved to Annapolis in 1695, the original State House of 1676 was given to the Anglican (later Episcopal) Church as a place of worship. Torn down in 1829, its old bricks were re-used in the church that serves an active congregation here today. Markers showing the location of the original State House can be seen in the cemetery.

In 1840, the state of Maryland founded St. Mary's Female Seminary as a “Monument School of the People.” In 1844, the Episcopal parish sold some of its land to the state so that building could begin. The seminary grew into St. Mary's College of Maryland, a distinguished coeducational public honors college.

The Historic St. Mary's Commission was created by the State of Maryland in 1966 to preserve, study, and interpret the history of the first capital. The three “Cs” — Church, College, and Commission—work together as neighbors to protect and care for this beautiful site.

“St. Mary's City is recognized by the Department of the Interior as a property of national significance. The district is probably the most intact 17th-century English town surviving in our nation that is represented entirely by archaeological resources.” — Katherine H. Stevenson, National Park Service, 1969."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1676

Full Inscription (unless noted above):