Community House - Sneads, Florida, USA
A log cabin constructed community house built by the WPA in 1936 along the Old Spanish Trail.

Constructed by the Works Progress Administration in 1936, the Community House has served a variety of functions. It originally served as the clubhouse of the Sneads Woman’s Civic Club and hosted a variety of other groups, including the Boy Scouts. During World War II, civil defense classes were conducted in the building. For much of its history, the building was used by the town of Sneads for municipal offices, with the City Clerk’s office housed in the building’s eastern portion. City elections were held in the building as well. The Community House is a locally significant example of New Deal Era Rustic Architecture.

The building’s incorporation of chinked logs, natural stone, articulated foundations and interior woodwork are all hallmarks of the Rustic style. Today, the building continues to serve as a community meeting place for the town of Sneads.

Historical marker inscription:

"The Sneads Community House is located adjacent to the historic downtown area of Sneads and on the site that was once the old hitching post. In February 1899 the property was deeded to the Town by F.A. and Mittie Brown, but it remained open between the hitching post and the railroad until the 1930's when the Women's Civic Club of Sneads insisted that a community center be built. This Log Cabin is a significant example of New Deal era Rustic Architecture constructed by the WPA in 1936.

Over the years it has served a variety of functions for the community. Originally it was the clubhouse of the Sneads Women's Civic Club and a center for many social activities. Beginning with World War II it served as a Public Health Center as well as a place where people gather to make bandages, give blood and take civil defense courses. In the past city elections were held here; court cases were heard by the Mayor on Sundays; and it functioned as a school when the schoolhouse burned. It has provided space for Boy Scouts and many other civic and social groups. It continues to be a place for gathering. In 2017 this building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior."
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest