Wells Inn - Sistersville, WV
17S E 500298 N 4379274
Wells Inn, also known as the Hotel Wells, is a historic hotel located at Sistersville, Tyler County, West Virginia, United States. It was built in 1894–1895, and is a two-story, brick building featuring a two-story verandah.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The ghost is said to be that of Ephraim Wells himself, whose portrait hangs proudly in the hotel. The ghost likes to move things around when no one is present, and strange noises are heard at night. Doors slam on their own and an elevator frequently comes down from the third floor when no one is around.

Room #324 is said to be home to at least one strange incident. A maid went to clean the room, but found the door stuck shut. She said the door literally "sucked itself shut" with the exact same results for all three tries at opening the door. On the fourth try, it opened normally.

It is also said that the sounds of writing can be heard coming from Mr. Wells' former office on the second floor, and footsteps are heard walking down halls and passageways.

Source: (visit link)

Interested in staying the night at a haunted hotel? The Wells Inn is sure to give you a fright. The grandson of the founder of Sistersville, Ephraim Wells, built the hotel to cater to oil barons and upper class travelers in the late 1800’s. Many say that Mr. Wells never left his beloved hotel. A ghost walks the halls turning on lights, slamming doors and moving objects. The sound of writing can be heard from Mr. Wells old office.

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Entry Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)