New Hope Mills - New Hope, PA
One of many historical markers in New Hope, Pennsylvania.

The marker says, "In 1790 Benjamin Parry, who owned mills on both the New Jersey and Pennsylvania Sides of the Delaware River, lost his mills in Pennsylvania to fire. He rebuilt them and named them "New Hope Mills", commencing operation with new and fresh hope for the future of the village. Because of the mills. the town prospered and became known as New Hope and was incorporated as a borough in 1837. Parry lived across the street in a mansion and his stable was located here. The parry barn is one of the oldest stone structures in New Hope and dates back to 1751. In 1939 one of Parry's rebuilt mills was converted to the Bucks County Playhouse."
Type of Structure: Private Building

Other: N/A