Elbert Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #36 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: Nicholas Lauer
Current Occupant: Charles Elbert
District Map

"36. Elbert Residence, 622 7th Street, 1868. Missouri German details, including segmentally arched windows, accent this one-story brick structure." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built c. 1868
Style/Design: Missouri German
Typical of the Missouri German style are the segmentally arched headers which appear over the l-over-l win-l windows and the entrance transom. The main facade features a central entrance with flanking polygonal bays. These have flat roofs and may have been a later addition. The porch has a concrete stoop, wrought iron columns, and a gable filled fishscale shingles. The roof is accented by a boxed cornice and frame frieze which rakes on the gable ends and by an end chimney on the N facade. Extending to the E is an original brick ell. On its S facade is a basement entrance. Its N facade has a brick pent roofed addition. A frame screened-in porch on a brick foundation is on its E facade. A basement entrance is also to the E.

"Structure is believed to have been built an 1868 or shortly before for Nicholas Lauer, a potter at the Vollrath pottery, which was located on the south side of Locust Street, east of 7th Street. It was sold to F.X. Blanck in the early 1890's and was obtained by Eugene Blanck in 1899. F.X. Blanck also purchased the Vollrath Pottery in 1892. In 1901, Gerhard Beha purchased the structure for his residence, but sold it to Genevieve Beha in 1912 for her residence. Subsequent owners have been: Gerhard Beha, 1901; Genevieve Beha, for residence, 1912; John J. Higgins, 1922; Elmer Smith, 1923; J. H. Bonen, 1960's; Charles Elbert, 1970's.

"The residence faces W and sits at the NE corner of 7th and Locust Sts. The yard slopes off to the E to expose the basement level. A large concrete drive leads from Locust to a concrete block, hip roofed garage at the NE corner of the lot." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1008-1011

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

622 7th Street,