Twenter Property - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #32 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Box
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Unknown
District Map

"32. Twenter Property, 611-613 7th Street, 1922-1925. The two-story frame structure is a duplex. It has a hip roof and is built in the Box style." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1922-25
Style/Design: Box
Built as a duplex the N & S sides repeat the same motifs. The primary (E) facade has a 1 story hip roofed porch with square brick columns and an open brickwork balustrade. This porch wraps around the N & S corners reaching to the entrances set in projecting rectangular bays. Small open porches are on the SW & NW corners. Windows are 4-over-l, and paired on the E facade. Also on this facade at the basement level are 2 entrances, centrally located, at street level, and with a pent roof cap.

"Built by M.J. Felton (1922-1925), this house was sold to Leo Felton c. 1942, then to Richard Hayes. c. 1975, and then to J.D. Twenter in 1976, the present owner. It has always been a rental property.

"Facing E onto 7th street the residence sits on a high bank with concrete steps leading up to each side (N&S) of the porch. A concrete retaining wall is across the front, along each side of the basement entrances, and across the W property line. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1002-1004

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

Boonville, MO 65233