Belgenmonument - Amersfoort, Netherlands
31U E 661337 N 5779550
After the fall of Antwerp about 14.500 Belgian soldiers fled to the Netherlands were they were interned. This enormous monument was built as a gift to the Netherlands from Belgium.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

The Netherlands were neutral in the First World War. Belgian soldiers came to the Netherlands and were interned here. In total there were about 14,500 of them. They had to wait for years before they could return to their homeland. The boredom was great and in time vocational schools were established where the soldiers could receive an education.
As a token of thanks, the Belgians donated het Belgenmonument to the Netherlands. In October 1916 a plan was submitted to have the monument built by the now trained Belgian soldiers. It was finished in 1919.
Type of Historic Site: Memorial/Monument

Address of Building, Object, or Site: