José Carlos Ary dos Santos - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 488456 N 4284690
José Carlos Ary dos Santos was one of the most relevant Portuguese poets of modern times. His immense legacy changed Portuguese culture, literature and Fado.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Soon after his birth, on December 7, 1936, his family moved to the lower ground right apartment on the number 23 or Rua da Saudade, in Alfama, a well-known neighbourhood in Lisbon. Ary dos Santos would live here until the end of his days on January 18, 1984.

From Wikipedia:

Ary dos Santos established himself as one of the best known poets of his time by virtue of his song-writing. Having a profound impact in the late 20-th century Portuguese music, Ary dos Santos authored more than 600 hundred lyrics, voiced by the most respected Portuguese singers such as Amalia Rodrigues, Simone de Oliveira, Carlos do Carmo, Paulo de Carvalho and Fernando Tordo.

More about his life at the Fado Museum, in Portuguese: (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: José Carlos Ary dos Santos

Physical Address: 23, Rua da Saudade, Lisboa

What is this person famous for?:
Ary dos Santos was one of the most influential personalities of Portuguese culture in the 20th century. His works left a mark in the literature, music and the fight against the fascist regime that rule the country until 25th April, 1974.

Personal Experience:
Once you get there, you finally understand some of the lyrics and references from his poems. He was a person of the neighbourhood, passionate about Lisbon and you can relate all those landmarks that he wrote while here. Quite an unique experience!

Other information about area:
There are many tours in Alfama, one of the most touristic places in Lisbon. Almost all of them go across the Rua da Saudade and make a stop here, at his childhood home.