St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church - New Boston, MI
17T E 301716 N 4670793
St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church dates its history back to the year 1878, with the current church being dedicated September 24, 1950
Location: Michigan, United States

The history of St. Paul Evangelical Church dates back to the year 1878. It then after several years of regular preaching services and instruction classes conducted by Pastor C.R. Otto Mueller of St. John's Lutheran Church, Waltz, MI, a congregation was formally organized in New Boston at a meeting held in the New Boston Public School on April 28, 1878. Twelve men signed the first constitution of the new congregation, named "The German Evangelical Lutheran St. Paul's Congregation of New Boston, Huron Township, Wayne County, Michigan." Pastor Mueller continued to serve the Congregation until the end of June, 1879, when he accepted a call elsewhere. Unable to secure a new Pastor immediately, the two Congregations were served by a student, Carl Keller, for the next year. In the summer of 1880, St. John's, Waltz, and St. Paul's, New Boston, jointly called Candidate John L. Kamin, who was installed July 18, 1880. He served both Congregations until March, 1883, when he resigned because of illness. During the latter part of his brief ministry he was assisted by Candidate F. W. Tuegel, who continued to serve the Congregations after Pastor Kamin resigned. On August 28, 1883 Pastor Kamin was called to Glory and was buried in the Kamin's private cemetery, two miles East of New Boston. In July, 1883, the two Congregations called Pastor H. A. Meyer of Taylorville, Illinois. In June, 1887, the St. Paul's Congregation realized that it could no longer conduct its Services and meetings in the public school, therefore, they purchased the property at the northeast corner of Ellis and Craig Streets for the sum of $75. The erection of its first house of worship, a frame structure measuring 28' x 46' x 18' (with a tower), cost $1,370. This new church was dedicated on the Sunday before Christmas in 1887. Reverend Meyer accepted a call to Lyons, Iowa in October 1889.
1901
On November 10, 1901 the Congregation called Pastor Henry G. Schuessler of Sandusky, MI, who was installed on December 15, 1901. His salary was $300 a year, with free rent and heating fuel. One of Pastor Schuessler's first acts was the formation of St. Pauls' first auxiliary organization. On April 20, 1902, twenty-five young people of St. Paul banded together to form "The Young People's Society of St. Paul", which continued without interruption until Pastor Schuessler's untimely death in 1940. In April, 1903 St. Paul's constructed a school, a frame structure 18' x 28', built at a cost of $245, and dedicated it on October 25th. Four years later the Congregation enlarged and improved its House of Worship. In 1908 the steeple was built and a bell, a gift from the Young People's Society, was placed in the tower. This bell was transferred to the new Church in 1950, where it continues to call worshippers to God's House. In November 1908, Rev. Schuessler began serving Whittaker Congregation; Services were held every two weeks, on Sunday afternoons. His transportation was by horse and buggy. In the spring of 1909, the chancel and vestry were added and the entire Church redecorated. Such a complete renovation had been made to the old building that on Sunday, May 2, 1909 a Service of Re-dedication was held. The parsonage next received the attention of the Voters Assembly. In 1913 an addition was made and the entire structure was placed upon a foundation. Up to 1915 all Services were held in the German language, but from then on until 1921, the saving Gospel was preached in the English language once a month. After 1921, two services in English were held monthly. In 1918 the school was closed and the religious instructions were held on Saturdays. The time honored "Christenlehre" (German catechetical review) continued to be held until about 1923, when the first confirmation in the English language was held. Thereafter, English instruction classes were conducted by the Pastor before Church Services. In the spring of 1927 the Sunday School was formally organized with classes for all ages conducted after the Sunday Services. The second auxiliary organization to be called into being was the Ladies' Aid Society, which formed on October 14, 1923 with nineteen members. In 1924 a pipe organ was purchased and dedicated in a special Service on Sunday, March 23rd. In 1925 the Congregation, assisted by the Young People's Society, built a basement under the Church, installed a furnace, and laid a new floor in the Church proper. New pews, a gift of the Ladies' Aid Society, were then installed. In 1926, an addition measuring 18' x 26', including a stage, was built up to the school and a foundation was placed under the entire structure. The Young People and the Ladies' Aid Society presented plays here. Also in 1926, Rev. Schuessler's 25th Anniversary was observed. The Congregation gave the Pastor a new Model T Tudor sedan and the Young People's Society gave him $25.
1928
On April 29th, 1928 the Congregation noted the 50th Anniversary of its founding with special German and English Services. In 1939 a kitchen was added to the school building. On November 14, 1940 Pastor Schessler was fatally injured in an automobile accident. Funeral Services were held at St. Paul on November 17th with burial in Michigan Memorial Cemetery in Flat Rock. On February 6, 1941 Pastor Harold C. Bernthal of Greenville, Illinois was installed. Weekly English Services were introduced and the new Lutheran Hymnal (TLH) was adopted. The Sunday School was reorganized and sessions extended. Personal soul winning received renewed emphasis and membership increased rapidly. On April 29, 1942 initial steps were taken toward the construction of a new and larger Church. A Building Fund was established. Because of restrictions and scarcities accompanying World War II, the immediate construction of a new Church was impossible. To relieve crowded conditions, a balcony and mother's room were added to the old Church. On May 30th, 1946 Rev. Bernthal accepted a call to Our Savior Lutheran Church in Detroit. On September 8, 1946 Pastor Walter L. Gienapp of Petoskey, Michigan was installed. The following fall the Christian Day School was reopened with an enrollment of thirty-two pupils in grades one through eight. Mr. Raymond Bauer of Toledo, Ohio was called as teacher.
1949
On April 3, 1949 the Congregation voted to proceed with the construction of its new House of Worship, which was to be built on the southeast corner of Craig and Ellis Streets. Ground-breaking ceremonies were held on May 15, 1949. Construction began immediately and the cornerstone laying service was held on July 24, 1949. The building was completed the following year, with new furniture and a new organ, at the cost of $170,000. The new House of Worship was dedicated to the Worship and Service of the Lord on September 24, 1950.
1978-2018
1978 marked 130 years in the Lord's service! In the past years a renewed focus on spiritual renewal and growth has occurred at St. Paul's by our Lord's grace. The congregation enjoys the good will of the community as she labors to serve the Lord Jesus Christ as a mission outpost in the world, living and teaching the unchanging Word of God to the changing lives of those who walk in our doors, by "Addressing Contemporary Life with the historic Christian Faith". As the community grows, so has St. Paul grown as we have welcomed, by God's grace, new members into our congregation and the Lord's Kingdom. This continues to be the focus of St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, as our mission statement reveals: "The mission of St. Paul's Lutheran Church is to share the message of salvation and love of Jesus Christ through the Holy Spirit in our service to glorify God, the Father." Our prayers continue to rise to our gracious Lord to bless us as we serve Him in His Kingdom to the glory of His name. 2014 - In the spring of 2014 Pastor Cullen accepted a call to Lutheran High School South, to become their new Principal and to also serve as a teacher. 2016 - On Sunday, April 3rd, 2016 Pastor John W. Schwartz was installed. Following the 3 PM service, a reception dinner was held in the Activities Room.
OUR PASTORS
2016 - Present Rev. John W. Schwartz 2000 - 2014 Rev. D. Lee Cullen, Jr. 1989 - 1998 Rev. Robert F. Allmann 1978 - 1987 Rev. Carl F. Trosien 1959 - 1977 Rev. Daniel H.F. Richert 1946 - 1958 Rev. Walter L. Gienapp 1941 - 1946 Rev. Harold C. Bernthal 1901 - 1940 Rev. Henry Schuessler 1899 - 1901 Rev. A. Krafft 1894 - 1899 Rev. George Dirkson 1889 - 1894 Rev. John Harsch 1883 - 1889 Rev. H.A. Meyer 1880 - 1883 Rev. John L. Kamin 1878 – 1879 Rev. C.R. Otto Mueller Source: https://stpaulsnewboston.org/our-history-n/
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 09/24/1950

Service Times: Sunday at 10:00 am Divine Service Pastor's Bible Class: 9:00 am Sunday School: 9:00 am Wednesday 7:00 pm Divine Service