De Roskam - Achterveld, the Netherlands
The pub sign of the Roskam in Achterveld displays a soldier grooming his horse
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Op de westkant van het gebouw van de Roskam te Achterveld is een mooi bord met een soldaat uit de 16e/17e of 18e eeuw die zijn paard aan het roskammen is. Het café-restaurant-hotel in Achterveld heeft een lange historie:

Van bron
Hotel – café – restaurant – partycentrum De Roskam in Achterveld is al sinds 1859 de locatie waar vele gasten hun plek hebben gevonden. Ook u vindt hier de aangename sfeer die precies past bij het moment waarop u bij ons bent. Want De Roskam biedt zoveel variëteiten om aangenaam te verpozen, dat treft u bijna nergens anders.

De Roskam is ontstaan als pleisterplaats voor de Hessen uit Duitsland die over de Veluwe hun handelswaar naar Amersfoort brachten met grote karren en aanspanningen van meerdere paarden. Tegenwoordig is De Roskam uitgegroeid tot een multifunctionele plek. Of het nu gaat om culinair genieten, vergaderen of in alle rust een uitstekende nachtrust vinden.

ENG On the west side of the building of the Roskam in Achterveld is a nice sign with a soldier from the 16th/17th or 18th century who is grooming his horse. The café-restaurant-hotel in Achterveld has a long history:

From source
Hotel – café – restaurant – party center De Roskam in Achterveld has been the location where many guests have found their place since 1859. You will also find the pleasant atmosphere here that fits exactly with the moment when you are with us. Because De Roskam offers so many varieties for a pleasant stay, you will find that almost nowhere else.

The Roskam originated as a stopping place for the Hesse from Germany who brought their merchandise over the Veluwe to Amersfoort with large carts and harnesses of several horses. Nowadays De Roskam has grown into a multifunctional place. Whether it concerns culinary enjoyment, meetings or finding an excellent night's sleep in peace.
Date of first pub on site: 1859