Monument Jongenskampen - Bronbeek - Arnhem, the Netherlands
Striking monument for the boys camps in the far east in WWII in the estate Bronbeek in Arnhem.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Toen ik de beelden van landgoed Bronbeek aan het fotograferen was, maakte dit monument op mij de meeste indruk. Verschrikkelijk wat er in de Tweede Wereldoorlog is gebeurd. Het beeldje van de vermagerde jongen met het kaalgeschoren hoofd vind ik erg indrukwekkend.

Van de brochure van het landgoed Bronbeek:
Prins Bernhard onthulde dit monument op 10 november 1988 ter nagedachtenis aan de jongens die stierven in de Japanse interreringskampen voor jongens in Nederlands-Indië in 1942-1945. Gehuld in tjawat (lendendoek) en met een patjol (hak) over de schouder en een bijl in de hand verbeeldt dit twaaljarige jongetje de kinderdwangarbeid in deze kampen. Het gesigneerde bronzen beeldje is een verkleinde replica van een 140 cm hoog exemplaar, dat is ontworpen door de beeldhouwer Anton Beijsens (1922). Het origineel is deel van het monument Jongenskampen Bangkong- Gedungjati 1944-1945, dat op 22 september 1988 werd opgericht op het ereveld Kalibanteng te Semarang op Java. De jaarlijkse herdenking op Bronbeek vindt plaats op 23 augustus. Op deze dag in 1945, acht dagen na de capitulatie van Japan, hoorden de jongens in de kampen dat de oorlog was beëindigd.
ENG When I was photographing the images of the Bronbeek estate, this monument impressed me the most. Horrible what happened in World War II. I find the statue of the emaciated boy with the shaved head very impressive.

From the brochure of the Bronbeek estate:
Prince Bernhard unveiled this monument on November 10, 1988, in memory of the boys who died in the Japanese interrelation camps for boys in the Dutch East Indies in 1942-1945. Dressed in tjawat (loincloth) and with a patjol (heel) over his shoulder and an ax in hand, this twelve-year-old boy depicts forced child labor in these camps. The signed bronze statue is a scaled-down replica of a 140 cm high specimen, which was designed by the sculptor Anton Beijsens (1922). The original is part of the monument Boy Camps Bangkong-Gedungjati 1944-1945, which was erected on September 22, 1988 at the war cemetery Kalibanteng in Semarang on Java. The annual commemoration at Bronbeek takes place on August 23. On this day in 1945, eight days after the capitulation of Japan, the boys in the camps heard that the war had ended.
Type of Resource: Monument

Other from above - Please Specify: monument