Morton Residence - 1869 - Boonville, MO
Missouri German house on the corner of 7th and E. Morgan

Architectural Style: Missouri German Bungalow
Original Occupant: Lambert Demkes
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"46. Morton Residence, 703 Morgan Street, pre-1869. This one and one-half story brick structure has a cross gable roof and Missouri German affinities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: pre 1869
Style/Design: Vernacular with Missouri German affinities
Ornately corbelled chimneys highlight the roof. A frame painted white, cornice, which rakes at the gable ends and a pent roof porch supported on molded concrete columns are features of this structure which is built on a 2/3rds plan. The entrance which is the easternmost bay of the S facade has a transom and retains its Eastlake screen door.
  Windows have soldier course flat arched headers, are attenuated, and are both 1-over-1 and 2-over-2. On the W facade is a pent roofed frame porch over the entrance and transom of the original brick ell to the NW. A 1 story brick ell on the NE forms 2 small enclosed porches on the E facade.

"Abstract indicates that structure was built in 1866 for Lambert Demkes, since property evaluation increased from $650 1n 1864 to $1350 in 1866. City directory of 1869 lists Demkes, a tailor, as residing there with entrance on 7th Street. The next two owners J.F. Gmelich - 1875 and C.C. Bell 1879 did not maintain residences within. In 1880 the structure was given by Bell to his sister Wilhelmenia [Wilhelmine] Manger who resided within for many years. Buildings along this block form a tight, cohesive neighborhood quality though they vary in style and size. The streetscape appears much as it would have in 1920. This residence has local significance as an integral part of this whole scheme.

"The structure sits on the NE corner of 7th and Morgan facing S onto Morgan. Sitting on an embankment, the property has 1 outbuilding, a 2 car frame garage to the N. It is covered with asbestos siding and has overhead doors to the W. A concrete drive from 7th Street leads to the garage. A covered breezeway connects the garage to the house." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2315-2318

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1869

Full Inscription (unless noted above):