The McGregor Mirror - McGregor, TX
The office of The McGregor Mirror is at 311 S Main St, McGregor, TX.

A 2016 Texas Historical Marker at the entrance provides some history:

In 1904, the McGregor Mirror was founded by T.E. Streight (1870-1910). A young type setter, Charles "Chas" B. Hall (1887-1964), went to work at the Mirror when it opened. Later, he and his wife, Lillian "Lillie" (Spross) Hall (1890-1955), purchased it in 1918. Their daughter Bonnie (Hall) Mooney (1925-1998) and husband Thomas E. Mooney (1924-1994) published the Mirror from 1956 to 1992. Their children continue publishing the award-winning newspaper marking three generations in the same building where it was established in 1904. The building houses one of the earliest Model 14 Linotypes in Texas, which was purchased at the State Fair in 1925 and was used until the 1990s. For generations, the Mirror has documented and preserved important, personal community events through the years.

Things changed in October of 2021 when longtime editor, Charles Mooney, passed on. Initially -- see link below regarding the newspaper's demise -- that was the end of the newspaper, but like a phoenix, it rose again in November when it was purchased by a couple from Ranger, TX, who have plans to hire staff after the new year. They have a very active Facebook page, and they have also incorporated the Crawford Sun into their publication.

Area Served: McGregor, Crawford, and surrounding area

What is (later, was) its physical address?: