Monumento a la División Azul - Albacete, Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)
30S E 599532 N 4318581
Monumento a los Caídos en la Guerra Civil Español en el cementerio de Albacete con el monolito de granito en una esquina. - Monument to the Fallen in the Spanish Civil War in the Albacete cemetery with the granite monolith in one corner.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Tras la guerra civil española, el ayuntamiento falangista renombró el “Parque José Canalejas” (presidente del Consejo de Ministros asesinado en Madrid en 1912) para resignificarlo como “Parque de los Mártires”, en honor a los muertos por el bando sublevado.
En su interior se erigió un monumento conmemorativo en 1942, que permaneció incólume hasta el año 2002, cuando el alcalde socialista Manuel Pérez Castell lo trasladó a su ubicación actual, el cementerio municipal.
El conjunto monumental, que contiene un escudo preconstitucional y simbología falangista, también aloja un monolito falangista que conmemora el paso del cortejo fúnebre de José Antonio Primo de Rivera por la ciudad y la provincia de Albacete.

After the spanish civil war, the Falangist city council renamed the "Parque José Canalejas" (president of the Council of Ministers assassinated in Madrid in 1912) to redefine it as "Parque de los Mártires", in honor of those killed by the rebel side. for Inside it, a commemorative monument was erected in 1942, which remained unscathed until 2002, when the Socialist mayor Manuel Pérez Castell moved it to its current location, the municipal cemetery. for The monumental complex, which contains a preconstitutional shield and Falangist symbolism, also houses a Falangist monolith that commemorates the passing of the funeral procession of José Antonio Primo de Rivera through the city and province of Albacete.

War: Spanish Civil War

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes