Museum Bronbeek - Arnhem, the Netherlands
31U E 702538 N 5764588
The Bronbeek museum, housed in a former home for veterans, specialises in the Dutch colonial military force
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
“Bronbeek is een museum en hét kenniscentrum van het koloniaal-militair verleden van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden. Het bevindt zich op een historisch landgoed. Bronbeek is ook een tehuis voor veteranen van de Nederlandse krijgsmacht en het voormalige Koninklijk Nederlandsch-Indisch Leger (KNIL). Op het landgoed wordt een groot aantal herdenkingen gehouden.

Na de opening schonken het Ministerie van Koloniën, de koning en particulieren voorwerpen uit Nederlands-Indië aan Bronbeek. Dit vormde de aanzet tot het hedendaagse museum. De voorwerpen kregen een plaats in de gangen, langs de wanden en in de trapportalen van het tehuis. Op het terrein rond het tehuis verbouwden de bewoners voedsel. Inmiddels is het museum dé plek voor Nederlands koloniale militaire geschiedenis. Op het landgoed zijn in de loop der jaren verschillende monumenten verrezen en Bronbeek is inmiddels een belangrijke herdenkingsplaats.”

ENG From source
Bronbeek is a museum and the knowledge center of the colonial-military past of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. It is located on a historic estate. Bronbeek is also a home for veterans of the Dutch armed forces and the former Royal Netherlands East Indies Army (KNIL). A large number of commemorations are held on the estate.

After the opening, the Ministry of Colonies, the king and private individuals donated objects from the Dutch East Indies to Bronbeek. This formed the impetus for the contemporary museum. The objects were given a place in the corridors, along the walls and in the stairwells of the home. The residents grew food on the grounds around the home. The museum is now the place to be for Dutch colonial military history. Several monuments have been erected on the estate over the years and Bronbeek is now an important memorial site.”
Opening hours: tuesday-sunday 10-17h

Open all year: Yes