Rheder Castle - Brakel, NRW, DE
32U E 511209 N 5725334
The castle Rheder is a small castle complex at the Nethe in the Brakel district of Rheder, Höxter county.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

It was derivated out of a knights manor, the fief of the Principative Paderborn was. The complex is privately owned and is surrounded by an eight hectare English landscape garden. This has been reported as a nature reserve since 1949 and accessible to the public.

The castle system consists of a pink mansion and an east of horseshoe-shaped bouncy with a yellow paint. Whereas about 120 meters wide front has two octagonal corner pavilions and a large, centered transit with plastic gable jewelery.

The two-storey, late Baroque mansion with its short, only indicated side wings looks externally very simple. On its east side, it has a middle risk with a unique triangle gable. A two-round free staircase leads to the portal located there. The building has an interior design in the style of the Rococo. Particularly noteworthy is next to the so-called Chinese room with a hand-painted fabric wallpaper from the time around 1770 the richly stuccoed garden room with an octagonal floor plan. Its equipment comes from the same Italian artists, which also designed the Schwarzenraben Castle. In the southern part of the mansion is also a castle chapel with Rococo decoration.

The castle park in the style of an English landscape garden is largely east of the building. Particularly striking is his broad, Pückler-Schlag called sichtachse, which leads from the garden hall of the mansion rectilinear to the east Sieseberg. The park belonging to the park are also a north of the mansion tower ruin from the 19th century, which is called Idaturm, and the former kitchen garden of the castle.

In the 14th century, Rheder was owned by the Knight of Brakel. After their extinction in 1384, their possessions to the Principative Paderborn, whose bishop then led the family von Mengersen with it. These built there a castle and settled around 1400 to Rheder.

The castle was destroyed during the Thirty Years' War, so Christian von Mengersen then had several fixed houses along the Nethe to manage his possessions from there. His successor Christian Falcko von Mengersen received the privilege on July 2, 1686 by the Paderborn Prince Bishop Simon of Sternberg, the privilege was awarded to brew in Rheder beer and die. This laid the foundation for the existing castle brewery.

Christian Falckos Successor Bruno Burchard von Mengersen Commissioned in 1716 the Westphalian Builder Lambert Friedrich Corfey together with the two brothers Pictorius to build a bouncy surrounded by a moat, which was ultimately realized until 1727 by the then still young Johann Conrad Schlaun. The Vorburg followed in 1750 among Franz Joseph von Mensengsen and his wife Sophie-Antoinette, born Freiin Spiegel von Desenberg the construction of today's mansion to plans of the architect Johann Matthias Kitz. Brunos Grandle Clemens August von Mengersen married a woman from a woman from Westphalen with Maria Anna Felicitas from Westphalen. Also during the 18th century, the plant took place of a representative Baroque garden, which was probably only partially realized in terms of original planning. The garden was completely surrounded by a wall, which is still preserved in the south and north of the castle area. In 1800, Clemens August's son of Friedrich Wilhelm Bruno von Mengersen joined his heritage at Schloss Schloss and was raised for special services in 1814 in hereditary Grope Status.

Today's landscape garden was probably created in two phases. The first of these dates to the end of the 18th century and resulted in a romantic, playful design of the area. The park then owned a Chinese garden house, a wood cabinet, a friendship temple and a hermitage. But today these buildings are still preserved as well as of the alley with oriental poplars, the rose island and the funeral island planted with fires. The second design phase of the park goes back to Josef Bruno of Mengersen, who later became known through literary publications as a poetry of Nethegaus. Inspired by the landscaping ideas of the Prince Hermann of Pückler-Muskau, he turned the park from 1838 into a "classic" landscape garden with native woods and enlarged him on about 70 hectares.

With Josef Bruno of Mengersen, the lineage Rheder of the family of Mengersen died in 1873 in the male line and Schloss Rheder came by inheritance to the family of the Freiherren von Spiegel und zu Peckelsheim, which is still the owner of the complex today.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact