Martin Luther - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 331996 N 4689852
Historic Trinity’s Martin Luther sculpture was dedicated on April 29, 2018 to commemorate the 500th Anniversary of the Reformation
Location: Michigan, United States

Martin Luther was born November 10, 1483 and died February 18, 1546. He was a German professor of theology, priest, author, composer, former Augustinian monk, and is best known as a seminal figure in the Protestant Reformation and as the namesake of Lutheranism. His translation of the Bible into German (instead of Latin) made it more accessible to the peasant class, an event that had a tremendous impact on both the church and German culture.

His refusal to renounce all of his writings at the demand of Pope Leo X in 1520 and the Holy Roman Emperor Charles V at the Diet of Worms in 1521 resulted in his excommunication by the pope and condemnation as an outlaw by the Holy Roman Emperor. His excommunication is still in place today.

Luther devised the catechism as a method of imparting the basics of Christianity to the congregations which proved especially effective in helping parents teach their children.

Though Luther rarely encountered Jews during his life, his attitudes reflected a theological and cultural tradition which saw Jews as a rejected people guilty of the murder of Christ, and he lived in a locality which had expelled Jews some ninety years earlier. He considered the Jews blasphemers and liars because they rejected the divinity of Jesus.

Luther died of a stroke in 1546. Luther's tombstone lies beneath the pulpit in the Castle Church in Wittenberg, Germany.

This statue was commissioned to commemorate the 500th anniversary of Martin Luther nailing the 95 Thesis on All Saints' Church and other churches in Wittenberg, Germany to challenge the theological doctrines of the Catholic Church at the time. This event would lead to a break with that church and marked the beginning of the Reformation - a schism in the Roman Catholic Church which initiated profound and lasting social and political change in Europe.

Associated Religion(s): Lutheran

Statue Location: 1345 Gratiot Ave, Detroit, MI 48207