RCN - Salinas, Asturias, España
Real Club Náutico Salinas
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

The Salinas yacht club was a wooden spa, modernist style that existed in the city of Salinas. In 1912 there was a fire and later in the same location, the current one was made. Later it has ampliations in courts, pools, etc.

"Club
The Real Club Náutico de Salinas was founded in 1915, its first President being Mr. Manuel Álvarez-Buylla. It is located in the Plaza del Dr. Pérez de Salinas, Castrillón and occupies a plot of 11,899 m2. The Club enjoys a privileged location in front of the sea with direct access to the beach.

It consists of a newly built social building, a children's building, La Casina, changing rooms for adults and children, two saltwater pools, two paddle tennis courts, two tennis courts and a gym. Currently, it has 3,500 members, including founders and owners, non-owners and family members.

History
At the beginning of the last century, the vacationers of Madrid and Oviedo began to timidly enjoy the Salinas Beach, and they did so around the old wooden Spa created by Treillard, the grandfather of whom years later would be Mayor of Castrillón, Luis Treillard . In 1912, this Spa suffered a major fire, leaving it ashes.

As a consequence of said fire and the expiration of the term for which the concession had been granted, the need arises among vacationers to create a Club that would give a satisfactory answer to their concerns, so it was inaugurated in 1916, under the presidency of D. Manuel Álvarez Buylla, the first social building built in wood of what was then called the Nautical Club. On January 24, 1923, the Nautical Club was granted, through a letter from Her Majesty's Stewardship, the title of Royal.

In 1959, when Don Celestino Graiño Cors was president, the construction of the second Social Building began, finishing it in 1960. Later, the construction of the two swimming pools and the fronton was carried out.

Facilities
The extensive facilities of the Real Club Náutico de Salinas allow its members to enjoy all kinds of sports and social activities throughout the year. The latest renovations have turned the Real Club Náutico de Salinas into a modern and accessible place, both from an urban and technological point of view.

Social building
With an area of ??more than 1,200 m2, the Social Building consists of different areas for rest and leisure, distributed over several floors to offer more comfort to our members.

Children's building
Where the smallest of the house enjoy leisure and study spaces in that place that we all call “La Casina”.

Sports facilities
Three swimming pools, paddle tennis courts, tennis, sports center table tennis, gym and sauna is the extensive sports activity that we offer to our members."

Address of Facility:
Cl. Doctor Perez N.1