Clark Chapel - west of Franklin Junction, MO
Historic former Methodist Church in rural area west of Franklin, Missouri.

County of chapel: Howard County
Location of chapel: State Hwy 87 & CR-331, west of Franklin Junction, MO
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

This is a large cemetery adjacent to the church. No longer an active church, used only for special occasions, and funerals.
There are over 1,100 grave sites, a Woodmen of the World stone, a broken column stone, and many others.

The Clark's Chapel Methodist Church was founded in 1818 and is one of the oldest in the Boonslick area of Missouri. The current brick church was built in 1879. The brick church is in a Gothic Revival style and is well maintained. The church does not appear to have an active congregation and does not have regular services but is used for special occasions and the building is well maintained.

Adjacent to the church is a cemetery with several hundred graves. The oldest grave in the cemetery 1824.

"In "Alsop's Tables," Volume I, page 203, there is a mistake that needs to be corrected. Clark Chapel Cemetery is the burial place of Elloitt and Julia Gum Alsop; however the cemetery that is the site of their internment in not in Boonville, Missouri. Boonville is located across the Missouri River in Cooper Co., where the Alsops lived. Clark Chapel Cemetery is located in southwest Howard Co. near the town of New Franklin, and at one time, it was part of the circuit ministry based on the New Franklin M. E. Church South. Howard Co., county seat Fayette, is one of the most historic areas west of St. Louis. It is known as "The Mother of Counties;" a part of "Little Dixie;" the "Birthplace of the Santa Fe Trail;" the boyhood home of Kit Carson; ... " ~ Alsops Tables, Volume III, Part 1, By Jerry David Alsup; as shown on Google Books,

Date of Chapel Construction: 1876

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Methodist