Central United Methodist Church, Detroit, MI
17T E 331033 N 4689257
Central United Methodist Church is located at 23 E Adams Ave, Detroit, MI 48226 at the intersection with Woodward Ave.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historical Marker at the church:

Lewis Cass, governor of the Territory, approved a constitution for the First Methodist Episcopal Society May 17, 1822. This church, a direct successor, was designed by Gordon W. Lloyd. It was completed in 1867 by the combined efforts of the First Methodist Episcopal Church and the Congress Street Society. When Woodward Avenue was widened in 1936, a thirty-foot section was removed from the nave, and the front and tower were subsequently relocated. The sanctuary was then rededicated. The stained glass windows were installed in 1955. Maintaining the tradition of an open door and free pulpit, Central United Methodist Church has been called "the conscience of a city."

A partial list of what the church offers:
- Worship - Sundays at 10:30 Worship is now on zoom except the first Sundays of the month when we have drive in church in our parking lot.
- Christian Education for all ages - Sundays at 9:00 (sometimes at other times during the week as well)
- Music programs - Chancel Choir, Ensemble, Bell Choir, soloists, and more
- Church and Society Committee (peace and social justice concerns)