William Hatcher - Richmond, Virginia
18S E 293911 N 4145777
Located at the Virginia Capital Trail Parking Lot along the westbound side of New Market Road prior to 295.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker Text:
English merchant and politician William Hatcher imigrated to Virginia around 1634. Hatcher acquired over a thousand acres of land through the headright system. His grants were scattered throughout what would become Chesterfield County as well as present day Henrico and included 200 acres at Varina and 100 acres at Turkey Island. Elected as a burgess for several terms, Hatcher represented the interests of the western frontier of the colony. Although too old to participate in Bacon's Rebellions, his public support for the uprising led to his public censure and a fine from the Virginia Governor.
Marker Number: HC 46

Marker Title: William Hatcher