Fort du Guesclin - Saint-Coulomb, France
30U E 581229 N 5394324
[EN] Fort du Guesclin is built on an islet, Île du Guesclin, accessible at low tide, in Saint-Coulomb. [FR] Le Fort du Guesclin est construit sur un îlot, l’île du Guesclin accessible à marée basse, à Saint-Coulomb.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Fort du Guesclin is only accessible at low tide.

Around the year 800, the ancestors of the Constable of France, Bertrand du Guesclin, built a fortress on the island east of the beach, probably on the ruins of a Roman construction. The grandson of Salomon, Lord of Saint-Coulomb, Bertrand du Guesclin transformed this modest residence into a fortified castle in the 11th century.

In 1160 Bertrand II du Guesclin had a cistern dug in the rock to supply himself with fresh water during the sieges. The lords of Guarplic (old spelling of du Guesclin) reigned there until 1250.

After the League War, in 1598, the fortress was dismantled. However, to protect the coast from English landings, a small fort was built between 1756 and 1758. Built on the old fort wall, the current residence was owned by singer Léo Ferré. A staircase carved into the rock provides access to the current gate of the fortification. The fort’s exceptional location provides a remarkable view of the Chausey Islands.

This island is private property and cannot be visited. For safety, it is recommended not to approach from outside the walls and slopes of the fort. The island is surrounded twice a day to the rhythm of the tides. It is therefore strongly recommended to check the tide times and coefficients before venturing onto the rocks."