Norton James Goodwyn - All Saints - East Budleigh, Devon
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Memorial plaque to Norton James Goodwyn, at the west end of the north aisle, All Saints' church, East Budleigh. A stone tablet with nowy head containing badge of the Devonshire regiment.

The inscription reads -
TO THE GLORY OF
GOD
AND IN EVERLASTING MEMORY OF
NORTON JAMES GOODWYN, D.S.O.
BREVET LIEUT: COLONEL
THE DEVONSHIRE REGIMENT;
INSPECTOR OF GYMNASIA IN INDIA;
SECOND SON OF GENERAL J.E.GOODWYN, C.B.,
OF STONEBOROUGH, BUDLEIGH SALTERTON:
WHO DIED OF TYPHOID FEVER AT SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA,
6th MAY 1906, AGED 44 YEARS.
____________
HE SERVED WITH HIS REGIMENT IN THE BURMESE
EXPEDITION OF 1891-92, AND WAS ON SPECIAL SERVICE
IN WEST AFRICA IN 1898-99, WHERE HE CAPTURED
THE REBEL CHIEF BAI BUREH.
IN THE BOER WAR HE TOOK PART WITH 2nd
BATTALION OF HIS REGIMENT IN THE OPERATIONS
IN NATAL UP TO THE BATTLE OF COLENSO, WHERE
HE WAS SEVERELY WOUNDED.
AFTERWARDS HE WAS APPOINTED SECOND IN
COMMAND OF THORNEYCROFT'S MOUNTED INFANTRY,
IN WHICH HE SERVED WITH MUCH DISTINCTION
TO THE END OF THE WAR.
THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY HIS WIDOW.

"GOODWYN, NORTON JAMES, Captain, was born on 7 October 1861, second son of General J E Goodwyn, CB. He became Lieutenant, Devonshire Regiment, 9 September 1882; Captain 1 April 1891; served in Burma, 1891-92, with the Irrawaddy Column (received the Medal and clasp). He was Adjutant, Devonshire Regiment, 17 October 1892 to 5 April 1894; was employed with the Egyptian Army April 1894 to 29 February 1896. He was attached to the West African Regiment 9 April 1898 to 24 June 1899; was present at the operations in Sierra Leone, 1898-99, taking part in the Mendiland Expedition, including Songo Town-Kwalu Expedition. He served afterwards with the Karene and Protectorate Expeditions. He was mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 29 December 1899], and was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 9 January 1900]: "Norton James Goodwyn, Captain, Devonshire Regiment. In recognition of services in the recent operations in Sierra Leone". The Insignia were sent to Captain Goodwyn at home. He was promoted to Major. He served in the South African War, 1899-1900: as Second-in-Command of Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry from 1900 (was severely wounded in the Battle of Colenso, and mentioned in Despatches). He was given the Brevet of Lieutenant Colonel in 1902, and was appointed Inspector of Gymnasia in India in 1904. He died 6 May 1906, in Australia, on his way home on leave from India.
DSO, IGS 1854 Burma 1889-92 (Capt 2/Devons), East & West Africa (1) Sierra Leone 1898-9 (Capt 2/Devons), QSA (4) CC OFS RofL Trans (Capt Devons), KSA (2) (Lt Col Devons), 1902 Coronation. Liverpool 1993 £1,950."

SOURCE - (visit link)
List if there are any visiting hours: