'Pious Pelican' - All Saints - East Budleigh, Devon
A carved wooden panel on the north aisle of All Saints' church, East Budleigh.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

A little controversy over this item. A plaque below states late 19th century 'Pious Pelican' attributed to George W Cowd (b.1871 Budleigh Salterton, Carpenter & Joiner, address 1891: 3 Fore Street Hill, East Budleigh-Dev, 1901: Budleigh Hill, Budleigh Salterton-Dev. Mr Cowd was the son of Jacob George Cowd, b.1836. SOURCE - (visit link) ), however this website (visit link) says it is a 17th century Flemmish Phoenix.

My overall interpretation is that this is indeed by George Cowd, whose family of carpenter & cabinet makers were indeed numerous over the years in the local area. The image is in the Flemish style and depicts that of a Phoenix emerging from the flames, the surrounding foliage also doubling as flames, the leaf in front of the bird, also doubles as a flame of rebirth.
The beak seems too short to be that of a pelican, and they are, more often than not, depicted pecking their own breast until it bled in order to feed blood to the young - The standard pelican story begins with the mother pelican giving birth to a brood of young chicks. As the young grow, they become violent toward the parent that has selflessly cared for them, attempting to peck out her eyes and mutilate her. In anger she retaliates, striking her young dead, but after three days regrets her actions and pierces her own side with her beak. As she allows her blood to drip on the young, they revive and she dies, having made the ultimate sacrifice for her children.

This is a fine piece of artwork, interpret it as you wish. YDYB
Times available for viewing: Daytime hours