Pimlico Race Course Home of the Preakness - Baltimore MD
18S E 356078 N 4357503
Baltimore’s premier destination for horse racing and home of the Preakness Stakes, middle jewel of the Triple Crown, first opened its doors on October 25, 1870.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS Coordinates are at the entrance off Northern Parkway.

From the Pimlico Race Course website

WELCOME TO HISTORIC PIMLICO RACE COURSE

Baltimore’s premier destination for horse racing and home of the Preakness Stakes, middle jewel of the Triple Crown, first opened its doors on October 25, 1870, making it the second oldest racetrack in the nation behind Saratoga, which debuted in 1864 in upstate New York. Engineered by General John Ellicott, Pimlico has played host to racing icons for over a century, where Baltimoreans have seen the likes of legendary horses such as Man o’ War, Sir Barton, Seabiscuit, War Admiral, Citation, Secretariat and Cigar thunder down the stretch in thrilling and memorable competition. Pimlico Race Course offers live Thoroughbred racing plus simulcast racing from across the country.

Type of Track: Oval Dirt