Kurfürstliches Palais - Trier, Germany
Kurfürstlicher Palast located at Willy-Brandt-Platz in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The famous company Ravensburg offers this puzzle with 100 till 1500 pieces.

"The Electoral Palace of the city of Trier was the residence of the Prince-Bishops of Trier in the 17th century (until 1794). These governed the electoral state of Trier as electors and presided over the archbishopric of Trier in personal union (until 1797) as archbishops.

The Renaissance and Rococo building was partly built on the base of the Roman Constantine Basilica. Therefore, in the 19th century, the west wing of the palace was demolished in order to rebuild the basilica on its ground.

After the expropriation of the Electors under Napoleon, the Electoral Palace was used as barracks by French and Prussian troops in the 19th and early 20th centuries. During the Second World War, the building was severely damaged. Subsequently, the economic buildings, the so-called Niederschloss, were completely demolished, with the exception of the Red Tower and a portal. Today, the building houses various government offices. Parts of the north wing are used by the Protestant community, parts of the south wing serve representative purposes.

The palace garden in the south of the palace has been open to the public as a park since the beginning of the 20th century."
Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Trier, Germany