Oil Well Pumpjack - Immokalee, Florida, USA
A oil well pumpjack located in Collier County just south of Immokalee, Florida.

Located in the 'Oil Well Park' on Oil Well Park Road just west of State Road 29 and south of Immokalee, Florida is a preserved oil well pumpjack. This site has a historical marker which reads as follows:

"SUNNILAND OIL FIELD The first commercial oil well in Florida, located just east of this site, was drilled in 1943 by Humble Oil and Refining Company. The discovery of oil at a depth of over 11,500 feet proved that there was oil in Florida. Seventeen wells were subsequently drilled near here. Sunniland was the state's only commercial oil field until 1964 although there had been extensive drilling since 1900. A vision of Barron Gift Collier was thus fulfilled."

A paved parking area is available with nearby picnic tables. There are no restrooms. Access to the pumpjack is available 24 hours a day.
Type of Machine: Oil Well Pumpjack