Ford Lodge #270 A.F. & A.M. - Pilot Point, TX
14S E 690395 N 3696257
Ford Lodge #270 A.F. & A.M. is at 824 US 377, Pilot Point, TX. Their stated meetings are at 7:30 PM on the fourth Thursday of each month, with a meal at 6:30 PM.

Jay Melugin's "Pilot Point", in Arcadia Publishing's Images of America series, has a few photos of the original Lodge, which was built in 1870 and stood on Church Street next to the Central Christian Church. A photo of a 1904 post card shows the Central Christian Church, the Lodge, the 1884 Methodist Church, and the old First Presbyterian Church.

"Pilot Point" notes that the Lodge was organized on June 18, 1861, and chartered the following year. The original Lodge served faithfully until 1985, when this building was erected. There's no indication as to why the name "Ford.

They have multiple presences on the Internet -- here and here, but their Facebook page is the most active.

The Order of the Eastern Star #1025 also meets here at 7:30 PM every second Tuesday, with a meal at 6:30 PM.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE