Bolsa Chica Interpretive Center - Huntington Beach, CA
A nature center at Bolsa Chica Interpretive Center in Huntington Beach, California.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Bolsa Chica State Ecological Reserve is natural public land in Orange County, governed by the state of California, and immediately adjacent to the city of Huntington Beach, California.[2] The reserve is designated by the California Department of Fish and Wildlife (CDFW) to protect a coastal wetland and upland, with both migratory and resident threatened and endangered species of wildlife and wildflowers.

The western boundary of the ecological reserve abuts two other state agency lands of State Highway #1 (Pacific Coast Highway) managed by Cal Trans and the California State Department of Parks and Recreation (Bolsa Chica State Beach).

The term bolsa chica means "little bag" in Spanish, as the area was part of a historic Mexican land grant named Rancho La Bolsa Chica. The reserve is also called many other names, including Bolsa Chica Lowlands, Bolsa Chica Wetlands, and Bolsa Chica Wildlife Refuge"
Name: Bolsa Chica Interpretive Center

Location/Address: