Yogyakarta - Indonesia
Yogyakarta is a good place to see the local Java culture, a place to visit the Sultan's palace and the local cuisine.
Location: Indonesia

from (visit link)

"The province and city of Yogyakarta used to be part of the center of the Javanese empire Mataram and was then called Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat. This name is still used for the complex that forms the Kraton. After a dispute in 1755, the empire was split into two empires, the Sultanate of Yogyakarta and the Soesoehunan Empire of Surakarta. Later two more parts were split off.

Sights are the palace of the sultan, Kraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat (Kraton) was built in this period by prince Mangkoeboemi (or Sri Sultan Hamengkoeboewono I) and is still inhabited by the current Sultan of Yogyakarta, Sultan Hamengkoeboewono X, who is also governor of the area." A visit to the Waterpaleis and the old Dutch fortress Fort Vredenburg is also worthwhile. Yogyakarta is also known for its street food and many small tourist shops along the central street. You can also use it as a base for visits to Borobudur and Prambanan.
Name of Source Book: 1000 places to see before you die: Revised Second Edition, 2011-2015

Page Location in Source Book: 596