Alistamiento - Vigo, Pontevedra, España
Enlistment poster in the Requeté (1936)
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It is a very rare poster printed in the second half of 1936 calling to enlist in the ranks of the Requeté. The emblem of the Traditionalist Communion stands out - crowned double-headed eagle carrying the shield bearing the Burgundy Cross - on which is the motto printed in red "THE REQUETÉ AT THE SERVICE OF SPAIN" and below the Carlist trilemma of "POR DIOS, FOR THE COUNTRY, FOR THE KING "; at the bottom is the claim "GET READY IN THE REQUESTÉ!" underlined in red. In the lower right corner you will find the name of the person in charge of the printing: «Jerez Gráfico». This company of great tradition founded in Jerez de la Frontera by Manuel Salido de la Cal was based at the end of 1935 in Antonio Vico Street No. 27. It measures 50 x 35.5 cm."

This cartel corresponds to the coat of the cannon. A Cannon that maybe used in the civil War for the franquism troups.
Name of publication (required):
Alístate