Merchant Marine - A tribute - Lexington, MO
Outside columns of the veterans memorial honor non-traditional veterans and support

Date dedicated: 2006

Marker text:

Merchant Marine
A Tribute
Many men from Lafayette County served their country as sailors in the Merchant Marine during World War I and World War II when the threat of attack by submarine or aircraft was ever real.

These brave men carried on a tradition of civilian sailors serving their country in time of war and peace; a tradition which dates back to 1775.

This tribute is posted on the Lafayette County Veterans' Memorial in order to acknowledge their vital contributions to their country.

As the World War II mariners have been awarded veteran status since 1988, their courage and bravery under hazardous conditions is hereby honored by the veterans of Lafayette County.

List if there are any visiting hours:
No, on courthouse lawn