John 10:11- Reredos - St Mary Magdalene's - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 546387 N 5883172
The quote from John 10:11 is located on the carved wooden reredos in St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The quote 'I am the good shepherd' from John 10:11 is located on the carved wooden reredos in St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England describes the reredos as- "Reredos and chancel screen of 1926 showing late Gothic revival carving of high quality" the full description of the building can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The impressive carved reredos features the figure of Jesus holding a shepherds crook, with palm trees and a sheep and lambs at his feet. The words 'I am the good shepherd' are inscribed beneath. This forms the rectangular centre piece that is framed with decorative foliage and shields. To either side there are different carved figures standing on low plinths.

The quote "I am the good shepherd" is from John 15:11 in the King James Version of the Bible.
The quote in context can be seen as follows;

"10 The thief cometh not, but for to steal, and to kill, and to destroy: I am come that they might have life, and that they might have it more abundantly.
11 I am the good shepherd: the good shepherd giveth his life for the sheep. 12 But he that is an hireling, and not the shepherd, whose own the sheep are not, seeth the wolf coming, and leaveth the sheep, and fleeth: and the wolf catcheth them, and scattereth the sheep. 13 The hireling fleeth, because he is an hireling, and careth not for the sheep. 14 I am the good shepherd, and know my sheep, and am known of mine. 15 As the Father knoweth me, even so know I the Father: and I lay down my life for the sheep. 16 And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice; and there shall be one fold, and one shepherd. 17 Therefore doth my Father love me, because I lay down my life, that I might take it again. 18 No man taketh it from me, but I lay it down of myself. I have power to lay it down, and I have power to take it again. This commandment have I received of my Father."
SOURCE: (visit link)

St. Mary Magdalene Church Crewe Road, Alsager, Cheshire, ST7 2EW, UK